Terms & Privacy Policy

By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to the terms and conditions on this page.

We may make modifications to these terms from time to time, and it is your responsibility to ensure that you have kept abreast of them.


Last Updated

Oct 24th, 2019 at 12:31 pm

Website Terms

Website Terms and Conditions of Use Relating to www.enterosgel.co.za

These Terms and Conditions (“the Terms and Conditions”) govern your (“the User”) use of the www.enterosgel.co.za. (“Provider”) website located at the domain name www.enterosgel.co.za (“the Website”).

By accessing and using the Website, the User agrees to be bound by the Terms and Conditions set out in this legal notice.

The User may not access, display, use, download, and/or otherwise copy or distribute content obtained on the website for marketing and other purposes without the consent of the Provider.

Electronic Communications By using this Website or communicating with the Provider by electronic means, the user consents and acknowledges that any and all agreements, notices, disclosures, or any other communication satisfies any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communications should be in writing.

Detailed description of goods and/or services

We are the South African distributor of Enterosgel, a Swiss patented gastrointestinal detoxifier.

The Website www.enterosgel.co.za sells Enterosgel Intestinal Adsorbent which is a registered medical device online and the use of Enterosgel (reg.medical device) bought from this Website is at the purchaser’s risk. The purchaser/user indemnifies and holds the provider not responsible against any loss, injury or damages which may be sustained as a result of using the medical device sold on the Website.

Delivery policy

Subject to availability and receipt of payment, requests will be processed within 2 days (excluding weekends and public holidays), and delivery confirmed by email. Products are delivered via our courier to your door. The Provider will supply all goods to the delivery company in good order. The Provider will not be held liable for the condition of goods arriving at the User’s chosen delivery address.

Export restriction

The offering on this website is restricted to the territory of South Africa

Return and Refunds policy

According to the Medicines and Related Substance Act 101 of 1965, NO MEDICINES ARE RETURNABLE FOR CREDIT. The ruling has been made for Health and Safety reasons and it is in the best Interests of the consumer. The provision of goods and services is subject to availability. In cases of unavailability, the provider will refund the client in full within 30 days. Cancellation of orders by the client where the product was not delivered yet will attract a 3% charge administration fee.

The Provider reserves the right to cancel an order for which payment has already been received. This may occur if stock is insufficient or the quality of goods ordered does not meet the Provider’s standards. Should the Provider exercise this right, the User will receive a full refund with no deductions. The client shall immediately submit to the Provider a reminder of any product that has been found to be harmful or defective, in its original packaging and with proof of purchase. This should be done within 24 hours of discovering the defect or harm, whichever might be the case. Any complaints regarding the standard and quality of the product or products bought by consumers through the e-commerce facility should be directed to our admin department, info@enterosgel.co.za.

Customer Privacy policy

Enterosgel shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:
http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569.

The private information required for executing the orders placed through the e-commerce facility, namely the User’s personal information and credit card details, delivery address and telephone numbers will be kept in the strictest confidence by the Provider and not sold or made known to third parties. Only the necessary information, that is the delivery address and contact phone number will be made known to third parties delivering the product. Credit card details are not kept by the Provider under any circumstances.

The Provider cannot be held responsible for security breaches occurring on the User’s electronic device (Personal Computer or other electronic device used to browse the Website), which may result due to the lack of adequate virus protection software or spyware that the User may inadvertently have installed on his/her device.

Payment options accepted

Payment may be made via Visa and MasterCard, as well as EFT. Online Payments are facilitated by Paygate.  All online credit card payments are processed by the Paygate. Card Holders may go to www.paygate.co.za to view Paygate security policy.

Card acquiring and security

Card transactions will be acquired for Enterosgel via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African
Acquiring Banks. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the
website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

Customer details separate from card details

Customer details will be stored by Enterosgel separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For
more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.

Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency

The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is South African Rand (ZAR).

Country of domicile

This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Skin Connection PTY LTD chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.

This Website is controlled, operated and administered by Provider from its offices within the Republic of South Africa. If the User accesses this Website from locations outside of South Africa, that User is responsible for compliance with all local laws.

Variation

Updating of these Terms and Conditions Provider reserves the rights to change, modify, add or remove from portions or the whole of these Terms and Conditions from time to time. Changes to these Terms and Conditions will become effective upon such changes being posted to this Website.

It is the User’s obligation to periodically check these Terms and Conditions at the Website for changes or updates. The User’s continued use of this Website following the posting of changes or updates will be considered notice of the User’s acceptance to abide by and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, including such changes or updates.

Company information

This website is run by Enterosgel (sole trader / private company / close corporation) based in South Africa trading as Skin Connection PTY LTD and with registration number 2016/317734/07 and as a contact email address.

Enterosgel contact details

Company Physical Address: 4 Bonville Park, 56 Armstrong Ave, La Lucia, Durban, 4159

Email:

Telephone: +27 82 603 83 62 (Iryna), +27 82 896 12 75 (Paul)


Privacy Policy

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Copyright and Intellectual Property Rights

Provider provides certain information at the Website. Content currently or anticipated to be displayed at this Website is provided by Provider, its affiliates and/or subsidiary, or any other third party owners of such content, and includes but is not limited to Literary Works, Musical Works, Artistic Works, Sound Recordings, Cinematograph Films, Sound and Television Broadcasts, Program-Carrying Signals, Published Editions and Computer Programs (“the Content”). All such proprietary works, and the compilation of the proprietary works, are copyright the Provider, its affiliates or subsidiary, or any other third party owner of such rights (“the Owners”), and is protected by South African and international copyright laws. The Providers reserve the right to make any changes to the Website, the Content, or to products and/or services offered through the Website at any times and without notice. All rights in and to the Content is reserved and retained by the Owners. Except as specified in these Terms and Conditions, the User is not granted a license or any other right including without limitation under Copyright, Trademark, Patent or other Intellectual Property Rights in or to the Content.

Contact forms

When you send us a query through our website, the particulars you provide through the form, will be sent to us. Additionally, if you use a form on our website, your IP address will be recorded.

If your query was a legitimate one (i.e not spam or a scam), your provided data will only be used to help answer your query, and will not be shared with other parties, except where necessary to answer your query.

Your IP address will remain private, unless the query was spam, a scam, or a hacking attempt. In that event, your IP address, along with any other information you provided willingly, may be provided to your website host, ISP, and/or the relevant authorities.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We, like most websites, use Google Analytics on our site. Google Analytics does not tell us who you are, but it does create cookies that track your movements on our site. It tells us what area you are accessing the site from, how you entered our site (example from Google Search), what browser you used, what pages you visited on our site, and how long you stayed on said pages. It does not give us personally identifiable information. The information it does give us is simply used to streamline our website. We may analyse the data to see what and where we can optimize.

You can read more about Google’s privacy policies here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

Social Sharing

We use Sassy Social Sharing on our blog articles. This enables you to share articles to various social platforms via icons on the page. If you choose to use this service, and want to know more about Sassy’s privacy policy, you can read that here: https://www.heateor.com/privacy/

Who we share your data with

If you purchase a product on our website, we will share your contact data with a courier company in order for them to deliver the goods.

Visitor enquiry comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We use Disqus as the comment system. You can read more about their privacy policy here.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Website www.enterosgel.co.za may electronically or manually collect, store and use the personal information of Clients that is supplied by them personally. We collect your personal information either by way of you contacting us telephonically, personally or electronically. If you contact us by using our website or requesting a quotation whether in person or electronically. The personal information hereby provided by the client will be collected, disclosed, used, processed and stored as is necessary to carry out lawful actions and functions for the conclusion or performance of the agreement entered into between us, and will only be done with your written consent where required. You hereby provide us with your written consent to use your personal information, share certain of your personal information and to analyse your personal information in order to compile a profile of you, and to send promotional material to you in the ordinary course of our business.

We will provide you with information regarding new products or special offers. In each instance, you will be provided an opportunity to opt out of such information. You hereby grant us permission to enter your cellular number onto our SMS database, if supplied to us by you, for the purpose of promotional material. If you require to have your cellular number removed from our database, please send an email to the following address: info@enterosgel.co.za.

The User may visit the Website without providing any personal information. The Website servers will in such instances collect the IP address of the User computer, but not the email address or any other distinguishing information. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the Website, pages viewed, etc. Provider uses this information to determine use of the Website, and to improve Content thereof. Provider assumes no obligation to protect this information, and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation.

Choice of Law

This Website is controlled, operated and administered by Provider from its offices within the Republic of South Africa. Access to the Website from territories or countries where the Content or purchase of the products sold on the Website is illegal is prohibited. The User may not use this Website in violation of South African export laws and regulations. If the User accesses this Website from locations outside of South Africa, that User is responsible for compliance with all local laws. These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and the User consents to the jurisdiction of the Witwatersrand High Court in the event of any dispute. If any of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions are found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of these Terms and Conditions, and the remainder of these Terms and Conditions shall continue in full force and effect. These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between the Provider and the User with regard to the use of the Content and this Website.


WhatsApp chat